Call Us: (317) 357-5881

Reflections

NEW DEADLINE
All ENTRIES MUST BE POSTMARKED/HAND DELIVERED ON OR BEFORE JANUARY 15, 2015 TO THE INDIANA PTA STATE OFFICE !

2015-2016 Theme:

“Let Your Imagination Fly”

Colorado PTA Member, Mary Lou Anderson, started the Reflections program in 1969. Since that time it has become one of the most popular programs National PTA offers. Students in preschool through grade 12 are encouraged to create works of art for fun and recognition.

Students can now submit works in SIX areas:

  • Literature
  • Musical Composition
  • Photography
  • Visual
  • Dance choreography
  • Film/video production

More that 10 million students have participated the Reflections program. Therefore, the word “Program” is used instead of “contest” because the focus is on recognition. In its more than 30-year history the program has encouraged millions of students across the nation to create works of art.

Each year, the Reflections Program challenges students to create art that supports a specific theme. Themes are selected from thousands of ideas submitted by students through the National PTA’s Reflections Program. ALL units must be in good standing.

Reflections Packet Reflections Entry Form

Here are our Reflections students who were honored at the 2015 Convention:

Indiana PTA Reflections Winners
2014 – 2015
“The world would be a better place if…”

Dance Choreography

Primary (Preschool – Grade 2)
Award of Merit Leah Britt –Douglas MacArthur – Indianapolis
Intermediate (Grades 3-5)
Award of Excellence Sydney Woodard – Oak Hill – Evansville
Award of Excellence Kaitlyn Bergman – J. E. Ober – Garrett
Award of Merit Mikenzie Roussey – Robert C Harris – Ft. Wayne
Senior (Grades 9-12)
*Outstanding Interpretation Rhiannon Freimuth – North Side – Ft. Wayne

Film/Video

Primary (Preschool – Grade 2)
Award of Merit Nicholas Willey – Rosa Parks Edison – Indianapolis
Intermediate (Grades 3-5)
*Outstanding Interpretation Angel Teders – Robert C Harris – Ft. Wayne
Award of Excellence Dakota Dickey – Oak Hill – Evansville
Award of Merit Jacob Long – Douglas MacArthur – Indianapolis
Award of Merit Jamison Edwards – Cynthia Heights – Evansville
Middle/Junior (Grades 6-8)
*Outstanding Interpretation Morgan Taylor – Colonel John Wheeler – Crown Point

Music Composition

Primary (Preschool – Grade 2)
Award of Excellence Garrett Eagan – Rosa Parks Edison – Indianapolis
Award of Merit Wayne Mitchell – Harrison Hill – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Logan Hartsough – J.E. Ober – Garrett
Intermediate (Grades 3-5)
Award of Excellence Edward Henry – Haley – Ft. Wayne
Award of Excellence Bridgette Needham – Shambaugh – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Carter Dirig – Haley – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Kincaid Wilson – Robert C Harris – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Grace Bennett – Scott – Evansville
Middle/Junior (Grades 6-8)
Award of Excellence Morgan Taylor – Colonel John Wheeler – Crown Point
Award of Merit Katherine Brice – North Jr High – Evansville
High School (Grades 9-12)
Award of Excellence Keith Makhecha – North High – Evansville

Literature

Primary
*Outstanding Interpretation Shreyas Mathur – Douglas MacArthur – Indianapolis
Award of Excellence Benjamin Hug – J.E. Ober – Garrett
Award of Excellence Laila Abumahfouz – Eman – Fishers
Award of Excellence Safina Ansar – Irwin – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Zainab Siddiqui – Eman – Fishers
Award of Merit Nazaria Coates – Harrison Hill – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Maya Sundar – Croninger – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Paige Hudson – Nebraska – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Lydia McClure – Harrison Hill – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Leila Mehrzad – Scott – Evansville
Intermediate (Grades 3-5)
*Outstanding Interpretation (Grades 3-5) Kyler Gause – Shambaugh – Ft. Wayne
Award of Excellence Jacob Long – MacArthur – Indianapolis
Award of Merit Samantha Gutzwiller – Raymond Park Academy – Indianapolis
Award of Merit Landon Murray – Frank O’Bannon – Hammond
Award of Merit Alba Abumahfouz – Eman – Fishers
Award of Merit Ayah Moallem – Eman – Fishers
Award of Merit Henry Kelley – Irwin – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Akacia Shuttleworth – Croninger – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Hannah Mekaru – Croninger – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Emma Parsons – LaSalle – Mishawaka
Middle/Junior (Grades 6-8)
*Outstanding Interpretation Ethan Plumb – Jefferson Middle – Ft. Wayne
Award of Excellence Zorah Mehrzad – Scott – Evansville
Award of Excellence Yaqoub Saadah – Eman – Fishers
Award of Excellence Joshua Stutz – Bunch-Towles – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit William Pouch – Colonel John Wheeler – Crown Point
Award of Merit Raine Woodson – Raymond Park Academy – Indianapolis
Award of Merit Haley Waugh – Jefferson Middle – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Kynsey Lyles – Kesling Middle – La Porte
Award of Merit Garrott Ott-Large – Kesling Middle – La Porte
Award of Merit Emily Kytta – Shawnee – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Rhiannon Clayton – Bunch-Towles – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Amara Lueker – Bunch-Towles – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Kaitlin Ankeney – Emmons – Mishawaka
Award of Merit Allison Gordon – Emmons – Mishawaka
Senior (Grades 9-12)
*Outstanding Interpretation Raneem Hijazi – Eman – Fishers
Award of Excellence Fatimah Zatar – Eman – Fishers

Photography

Primary (Preschool – Grade 2)
*Outstanding Interpretation Laila Abumahfouz – Eman – Fishers
Award of Excellence Rayce Lynn Brightbill – Robert C Harris – Ft. Wayne
Award of Excellence Nathan Kreiger – Irwin – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Max McGinnis – J. E. Ober – Garrett
Award of Merit Clara Fligor – Scott – Evansville
Award of Merit Raneem Yassin-Kassab – Eman – Fishers
Award of Merit Logan Kreiger – Irwin – Ft. Wayne Indianapolis
Intermediate (Grades 3-5)
*Outstanding Interpretation Paris Drew – Haley – Ft. Wayne
Award of Excellence Abla Abumahfouz – Eman School – Fishers
Award of Excellence Jordan Baer – J. E. Ober – Garrett
Award of Excellence Gabe Raber – Cynthia Heights – Evansville
Award of Excellence Zachary Kreiger – Irwin – Ft. Wayne
Award of Excellence Allie Haskell – Scott – Evansville
Award of Merit Dirk Hildebrand – Irwin – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Michael Riggers – Shambaugh – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Abby Green – Scott – Evansville
Award of Merit Katelynne Hartsough – J. E. Ober – Garrett
Award of Merit Sydney Woodard – Oak Hill – Evansville
Middle/Junior (Grades 6-8)
*Outstanding Interpretation Trinity Norwood – Bunch-Towles – Ft. Wayne
Award of Excellence Julia Martin – Colonel John Wheeler – Crown Point
Award of Excellence Azure Patterson – School 91 – Indianapolis
Award of Excellence Azure Patterson – School 91 – Indianapolis
Award of Merit Kara Woodard – North Jr High – Evansville
Award of Merit Morgan Taylor – Col John Wheeler – Crown Point
Award of Merit Ruba Bekgdash – Eman – Fishers
Award of Merit Rylee Lasher – Scott – Evansville
Award of Merit Iris Miller – Bunch-Towles – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Delancy Moody – Bunch-Towles – Ft. Wayne
Senior (Grades 9-12)
*Outstanding Interpretation Cassidy Merkle – North Side – Ft. Wayne
Award of Excellence Brianna Minnich – North Side – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Cheyney Sue Rose – South Side – Ft. Wayne

Visual Arts

Primary (Preschool – Grade 2)
*Outstanding Interpretation Laila Abumahfouz – Eman – Fishers
Award of Excellence Maya Sundar – Croninger – Ft. Wayne
Award of Excellence Thomas Williams – Robert C Harris – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Zainab Siddiqui – Eman – Fishers
Award of Merit Avery Lasher – Scott – Evansville
Award of Merit Rylei Clements – Oak Hill – Evansville
Award of Merit Lillian Coleman – Warren G Harding – Hammond
Award of Merit Justice Durham – Cynthia Heights – Evansville
Award of Merit Flavia Santos – Robert C Harris – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Cadence Krol – LaSalle – Mishawaka
Award of Merit Lilly-Ann Simon – Beiger – Mishawaka
Award of Merit Eliza Beth Leonardo Paczkowski – Liberty – Mishawaka
Award of Merit Mariah Shannon – Emmons – Mishawaka
Award of Merit Vera Williams – Twin Branch – Mishawaka
Award of Merit Megan Dustin – Hums – Mishawaka
Intermediate (Grades 3-5)
*Outstanding Interpretation Desmond Smith – Harrison Hill – Ft. Wayne
Award of Excellence Abla Abumahfouz – Eman – Fishers
Award of Excellence Bev Pamacherra – Beiger – Mishawaka
Award of Excellence Mikayla Klima – Washington Center – Ft. Wayne
Award of Excellence Diana Diaz – Harrison Hill – Ft. Wayne
Award of Excellence Kymanna Starks – Robert C Harris – Ft. Wayne
Award of Excellence Elaina Blacketor – Washington Center – Ft. Wayne
Award of Excellence Itoro-Obong Udoh – Irwin – Ft. Wayne
Award of Excellence Brendan Williams – Battell – Mishawaka
Award of Excellence Seth Hillebrand – Battell – Mishawaka
Award of Excellence Mary Meacham – Hums – Mishawaka
Award of Merit Abigail Hollingsworth – Vogel – Evansville
Award of Merit Tyler Myers – Vogel – Evansville
Award of Merit Sarah Parker – Oak Hill – Evansville
Award of Merit Gavin Kelley – Highland – Evansville
Award of Merit Lily Thomas – Douglas MacArthur – Indianapolis
Award of Merit Sara Gomperts – Rosa Parks Edison – Indianapolis
Award of Merit Malik Lacey – Frank O’Bannon – Hammond
Award of Merit Lenard Adams – Frank O’Bannon – Hammond
Award of Merit Vanessa Garcia – Warren G Harding – Hammond
Award of Merit Leland Head – Cynthia Heights – Evansville
Award of Merit Kaxine Cleckley – Scott – Evansville
Award of Merit Cami Bomersback – Shambaugh – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Halie Nelson – Shambaugh – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Bailey Darnell – Beigher – Mishawaka
Award of Merit Ava Fox – Hums – Mishawaka
Award of Merit Christopher Jachimiak – Liberty – Mishawaka
Award of Merit Peddada Siddharth, Irwin, Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Carrie Fozkos – Liberty – Mishawaka
Award of Merit Madinson Bruce – Emmons – Mishawaka
Award of Merit Justin Fisher – Twin Branch – Mishawaka
Award of Merit Jashauna McCloud – Study – Ft. Wayne
Middle/Junior (Grades 6-8)
*Outstanding Interpretation Elisabeth Kolkman – Memorial Park – Ft. Wayne
Award of Excellence Kaylee Dollar – Raymond Park Middle – Indianapolis
Award of Excellence Hailey Steele – Vogel – Evansville
Award of Excellence Kerynne Pletcher – Liberty – Mishawaka
Award of Merit Aislen Tiller – Raymond Park Academy – Indianapolis
Award of Merit Arianna Tate – Oak Hill – Evansville
Award of Merit Anna DeMars – Colonel John Wheeler – Crown Point
Award of Merit Rachel Vollman – Beiger – Mishawaka
Award of Merit Ruba Bakdash – Eman – Fishers
Award of Merit Arianna Mclean – Battell – Mishawaka
Award of Merit Antonio Fuentes – LaSalle – Mishawaka
Award of Merit Abigale Barry – John Young – Mishawaka
Award of Merit Tabatha Williams – John Young – Mishawaka
Award of Merit Chase Phend – Hums – Mishawaka
Award of Merit Elena Parshall – Twin Branch – Mishawaka
Senior (Grades 9-12)
*Outstanding Interpretation Raneem Hijazi – Eman – Fishers
Award of Excellence Amanda Kiefer – North Side – Ft. Wayne
Award of Merit Karli Van Cleave – North Side – Ft. Wayne
Special Artist
*Outstanding Interpretation Angelina Kottowski – Frank O’Bannon – Hammond

Contact

6901 E. 10th Street, Suite E
Indianapolis, IN 46219
Phone: (317) 357-5881
Email: info@indianapta.org

Newsletter Sign Up

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Good News
For Email Marketing you can trust

From the President

Thank you for visiting our website, please help make the Indiana PTA the best it can be. Get involved, and let's help enrich the lives of all children!
php developer india